THE EVOLUTION

To the Craft Revolution

The Okanagan Fest of Ale, established in 1996, is now in it's 23rd year.

Curious about past participants ?
Which brews took top honours?
Which charities we’ve helped to support?
Find out all the answers to these queries below.

Okanagan Fest of Ale 2017 Event History

Best of Show, Judges Choice Awards

Best in Show, Judges’ Choice Award: High Five Hazy IPA – Yellow Dog Brewing, Port Moody, BC

Best in Class, Judges’ Choice Awards:
Pilsner/Golden Lager Pixel Pils – Fuggles & Warlock, Richmond, BC
Pale Ale Dusk Pale Ale – Parkside Brewery, Port Moody, BC
Wheat Ale Summer Ale, Witbier – Steamworks Brewing, Burnaby, BC
Saison Sirens Chai Saison – Britannia Brewing, Richmond, BC
Amber/Dark Ale Brave Liver Scotch Ale – Mt. Begbie Brewing, Revelstoke, BC
IPA Street Legal IPA – Twin Sails Brewing, Port Moody, BC
Specialty IPA High Five Hazy IPA – Yellow Dog Brewing, Port Moody, BC
Dark Lager Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing, New Westminster, BC
Stout/Porter Dry Irish Stout – Ravens Brewing, Abbotsford, BC
Sour Nectarous – Four Winds Brewing, Delta, BC
Cider Pippin’s Fate – Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Cawston, BC
Fruit Beer Park Life Passionfruit Ale – Bomber Brewing, Vancouver, BC

The People’s Choice Awards, voted for by guests at the event:
Best Beer Old Style Lager – Red Arrow Brewing, Duncan, BC
Best Cider Pears & Peaches – BC Tree Fruits Cider, Kelowna, BC
Best Food Brodo Kitchen, Penticton, BC

2017 Charity recipients – $60,000 was donated to the following:

100 Homes Penticton
Agur Lake Camp Society
Community Foundation of the South Okanagan
Desert Valley Hospice Society
Dragonfly Pond Family Society
Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs
Okanagan College Foundation Bursary
Okanagan College Foundation Child Care Centre
Okanagan School of the Arts, Shatford Centre
Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society
Penticton & District Community Resources Society
Penticton and District Society for Community Living
Penticton BMX Society
Penticton Recovery Resource Society
PRH Auxiliary Meals on Wheels
School District 67 Bursary
South Okanagan Medical Foundation
South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society
St. Saviour’s Community Meal
The Penticton Centre for Exceptional Learning Society

2017 Brewers

4 Mile Brewing Co.
Bad Tattoo Brewing Co
Banff Ave Brewing Co.
Barley Mill Brew Pub
BC Brew Co. and Distilling
BC Tree Fruits Cider
BNA Brewing Co
Bomber Brewing
Boundary Brewing Company
Britannia Brewing
Beau’s Brewing
Cannery Brewing Co.
Canuck Empire Brewing
Category 12 Brewing
Crannog Ales
CrossRoads Brewing
Coal Harbour Brewing
Dead Frog
Detonate Brewing
Doan’s Craft Brewing Company
Dominion Cider
Double Mt. Brewing/Coronado – US
Fernie Brewing Co.
Firehall Brewery
Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.
Four Winds Brewing
Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
Hearthstone Brewery
Highway 97 Brewing Company Ltd
Howe Sound Brewing
Howling Moon Craft Cider
Hoyne Brewing Co.
Kettle River Brewing Company
Lighthouse Brewing Company
Longwood Brewery
Marten Brewing Co.
McClelland Premium Imports
Moody Ales
Moon Under Water
Mt Begbie Brewing Co.
Naramata Cider Co.
Orchard Hill Estate Cidery Ltd.
Parallel 49 Brewing
Persephone Brewing Co.
Phillips Brewing & Malting Co
R&B Brewing Co
Ravens Brewing Company
Red Arrow Brewing Company
Red Collar Brewing Co
Red Racer
Red Truck Beer Company
Spinnakers Brewpub
Steamworks Brewing
Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Strange Fellows Brewing
Summerland Heritage Cider Co.
The Parkside Brewery New
The Tin Whistle Brewery
Torchlight Brewing
Tree Brewing Co.
Twin Sails Brewing
Twisted Hills Craft Cider
Victoria Caledonian Brewery
Yellow Dog Brewing
Untapped Craft Imports

2017 Restaurants

The Barking Parrot
Brodo Kitchen
Burger 55
Craft Corner Kitchen
Gorgeous Georgia’s IceCream
Mr. Marks Caribbean
Murray’s Pizza
Samosa Express
Smoking Hot Donair
Tacos del Norte
Thai on the Fly
WineCrush Market
People’s Craft House Craft Soda

2017 Entertainment

Celeigh Cardinal
Dylan Farrell
Dung Beatles
Justin Koshman
Myc Sharrat & Matt Carter
Mason Burns
Rumble 100
Tavis Weir
Thursday Night Jazz Band
Twin Peaks

2016-2017 Society Board of Directors

John Cruickshank, President; Mark Woods, Vice President, Warren Everton, Treasurer, Shawn Goodsell, Stephen Juch, Martin Lewis, Andrea Lee, Simon St. Laurent, Michael Stokker, Ginger Budinski – Administration Support

Okanagan Fest of Ale 2016 Event History

Best of Show, Judges Choice Awards

Persephone Pale Ale – Persephone Brewing Company, Gibsons BC

Best in Class, Judges Choice Awards:

Pilsner/Golden Lager Bohemian Pilsner – Hearthstone Brewery, North Vancouver BC
Pale Ale Persephone Pale Ale – Persephone Brewing Company, Gibsons BC
Wheat Ale Smoked Hefeweizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Company, New Westminster BC
Belgian Golden/Saison Old Barn Saison – Fernie Brewing Company, Fernie BC
Amber/Dark Ale A Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing, Surrey BC
IPA Slingshot Session IPA – Fernie Brewing, Fernie BC
Dark IPA Disruption Black IPA – Category 12 Brewing, Victoria BC
Dark Lager Black Lager – Tree Brewing, Kelowna BC
Belgian Strong Delirium Tremens – McClelland Imports
Stout/Porter Dry Irish Stout – Ravens Brewing, Abbotsford BC
Blender Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Coal Harbour Brewing, Vancouver
Sour Sour Raspberry – Old Abbey Ales, Abbotsford BC
Ciders Calville’s Winter – Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Cawston BC
Fruit Beer Tropic Vice Tropical Fruit Ale – Dead Frog Brewing, Aldergrove BC

The People’s Choice Awards, voted for by guests at the event:

Best Beer Tropic Vice Tropical Fruit Ale – Dead Frog Brewing, Aldergrove BC
Best Cider Dominion Craft Cider – Dominion Cider Co., Summerland BC
Best Food Brodo Kitchen, Penticton BC
Label Design Champion Los Muertos Cerveza Negra – Bad Tattoo Brewing Company, Penticton BC
Label Design Runner Up Fat Tug IPA – Driftwood Brewery, Victoria BC
Label Design Runner Up Kingston’s Twist – Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Cawston BC

2016 Charity recipients – $40,000 was donated to the following:

Agur Lake Camp Society, Community Foundation of the South Okanagan Similkameen – Okanagan Fest of Ale Legacy Fund, Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs, Okanagan College Foundation Bursary, Okanagan School of the Arts, Shatford Centre, Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society, Pathways Addictions Resource Centre, School District #67, South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society, South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation, South Okanagan Victim Assistance Society, The Penticton Centre for Exceptional Learning, The Summerland Cat Sanctuary (Critteraid)

2016 Brewers

4 Mile Brewing, Bad Tattoo Brewing, Barley Mill Brew Pub, BC Tree Fruits Cider Co, Be Right Back Brewing, Big Rock Brewery, BNA Brewing Co., Bomber Brewing, Bridge Brewing, Cannery Brewing, Canuck Empire Brewing,
Category 12 Brewing, Central City Brewers + Distillers, Coal Harbour Brewing, Crannog Ales, Dead Frog Brewery, Dominion Cider Company, Driftwood Brewing, Fernie Brewing Company, FireHall Brewery, Four Winds Brewing, Hearthstone Brewery, Highway 97 Brewing, Howe Sound Brewing Co, Hoyne Brewing Company, Lighthouse Brewing Company, Longwood Brewery, Marten Brewing Co, McClelland Premium Imports, Moody Ales, Mt Begbie Brewing Co, Old Abbey Ales, Old Yale Brewing, Orchard Hill Estate Cidery, Parallel 49 Brewing, Persephone Brewing Co., Phillips Brewing & Malting Co,
Powell Street Craft Brewery, R&B Brewing, Ravens Brewing Company, Red Collar Brewing, RedTruck Beer Company, Russell Brewing Company, Spinnakers, Steamworks Brewing Co., Steel & Oak Brewing Co., Tin Whistle Brewing Company, Torchlight Brewing, Tree Brewing Company, Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Vancouver Island Brewery, Wards Hard Cider, Yellow Dog Brewing

2016 Restaurants

A Taste of Argentina, Bogner’s of Penticton, Brodo Kitchen, Burger 55, Mr.marks caribbean foods, Murrays Pizza, Opus Cafe, Samosa Express, Smoking Hot Donair, Tacos del Norte, Thai On the Fly, Wild Scallion

2016 Entertainment

DJ Shakes from Non-Stop Productions, Sarah Bee, Brian Highley, Thursday Night Jazz Band, Mason Burns
Dave & Matt from Dope Soda,Tavis Weir, The Dungbeatles, MichaelPainchaud, Farmer The Band, Cosmic Brew, Dylan Farrell, Uncorked, Celeigh Cardinal, Event Emcee – Erick Thompson

2015-2016 Society Board of Directors

Randy Kirkoski, President; John Devitt, 1st Vice President; John Cruickshank, 2nd Vice President; Daphne Adey, Treasurer, Warren Everton, Shawn Goodsell, Martin Lewis, Andrea Lee, Mark Woods, Ginger Budinski – Administration Support

Okanagan Fest of Ale 2015 Event History

Best of Show, Judges Choice Awards

Smoke and Mirrors – Coal Harbour Brewing; Vancouver, BC

Best in Class, Judges Choice Awards:

Lager/Pilsner: Bavarian Lager – Okanagan Spring Brewery; Vernon, BC
Pale Ale: Trail Pale Ale – Canuck Empire Brewing; Aldergrove, BC
IPA: Double IPA – Powell Street Craft Brewery; Vancouver, BC
Hefeweizen: Day Hefeweizen – Granville Island Brewing; Vancouver,
Ales: Rum Runner – Persephone Brewing Company; Gibsons, BC
Stout/Porter: and Mirrors – Coal Harbour Brewing; Vancouver, BC
Belgian: White Bark Witbier – Driftwood Brewery; Victoria, BC
Fruit Beer: Berried Alive – Longwood Brewery; Nanaimo, BC
Other: Super G – Longwood Brewery; Nanaimo, BC
Cider: Kingston’s Twist – Twisted Hills Craft Cider; Keremeos, BC

The Peoples’ Choice Awards,voted for by the guests at the event:

Best Beer: Best Booth: Best Food: Best Band:
Naramata Nut Brown Ale – Cannery Brewing; Penticton, BC Crannóg Ales; Sorrento, BC
Burger 55; Penticton, BC
Roland Allen Trio; Penticton, BC

2015 Charity recipients – $35,000 was donated to the following:

Agur Lake Camp Society – Community Foundation Okanagan Fest-of-Ale Legacy Fund – Desert Valley Hospice Society – Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs – Okanagan College Foundation – Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society – Penticton and District Community Resources Society – Penticton Seniors’ Drop-In Centre Society – School District 67 – South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation – South Okanagan Victim Assistance Society – The Okanagan School of the Arts (Shatford Centre)

2015 Brewers

4 Mile Brewing Co., Bad Tattoo Brewing, Barkerville Brewing Co., Barley Mill Brew Pub, BC Tree Fruits, Big Rock Brewery, Bomber Brewing, Bravo Beer Co, Cannery Brewing, Canuck Empire Brewing, Central City, Coal Harbour Brewing Company, Crannog Ales, Creemore Springs, Dead Frog Brewery, Driftwood Brewing, Fernie Brewing Co, Firehall Brewery, Four Winds Brewing, Granville Island Brewing, Hoyne Brewing Co., Lighthouse Brewing Company, Longwood Brewery, McClelland Premium Imports, Mill Street Brewery, Moon Under Water, Mt Begbie Brewing Co, Okanagan Spring, Old Yale Brewing Company, Orchard Hill Estate Cidery LTD, Pacific, Western Brewing, Parallel 49 Brewing, Persephone Brewing Co., Phillips, Powell Street Craft Brewery, Red Collar Brewing Co., Red Truck Beer Company, Spinnakers Brew Pub, Stanley Park Brewery, Steamworks Brewing Co., Summerland Heritage Cider Company, Tin Whistle Brewery, Torchlight Brewing Co., Tree Brewing Company, Twisted Hills Cider, Vancouver Island Brewery, Wards Hard Cider

2015 Restaurants

Barnyard Pitas, Bogners of Penticton, Boston Pizza,Brodo Kitchen, Burger 55, Mr. Marks Caribbean, Opus Cafe Bistro, Smoking Hot Donair, Tacos del Norte, Thai on the Fly, Wannawafel

2015 Entertainment

Black Tees, Cosmic Brew, Dungbeatles, Flashback, Fluxx, Great White North, Roland Allen Band, Rumble 100, Silent Alarm, TR2, Thursday Night Jazz Band, Uncorked

2014-2015 Society Board of Directors

Randy Kirkoski – President, Stephen Juch – 1st Vice President, John Cruickshank – 2nd Vice President, Daphne Adey – Treasurer, John Devitt, Ron Dyck, Warren Everton, Shawn Goodsell, Martin Lewis, Andrea Lee, Mark Woods, Ginger Budinski – Administration Support

Okanagan Fest of Ale 2014 Event History

2014 Award Winners

Best of Show, Judges Choice:
Four Winds White Rye IPA – Four Winds Brewing Co, Delta

Best in Class, Judges Choice:

Lager/Pilsner: Hoyner Pilsner – Hoyne Brewing Co., Victoria BC
IPA: Four Winds White Rye IPA – Four Winds Brewing Co, Delta BC
Stout/Porter: Holy Smoke Stout – Firehall Brewery, Oliver BC
Wit/White: Robson Street Hefeweizen – Granville Island Brewery, Vancouver BC
Fruit Beer: Stiegl Radler – McClelland Premium Imports
Ales: Naramata Nut Brown Ale – Cannery Brewing, Penticton BC
Ciders: Red Roof Cider – Orchard Hill Estate Cidery, Oliver BC
Pale Ale: Red Truck Ale – Red Truck Beer Company, Vancouver BC
Belgian: Sunkissed Tea Saison – Deep Cove, North Vancouver BC

The People’s Choice Awards, voted for by the guests at the event:

Best Beer: Project 9 Pils – Fernie Brewing Co, Fernie BC
Best Booth: Penticton Lakeside Resort, Penticton BC
Best Food: Brodo Kitchen, Penticton BC
Best Band: The Dungbeatles

With thanks to Joe Wiebe, Craft Beer Revolution; Jim Martin, Metro Liquor; David Beardsell, brewery owner/consultant; Mike Garson, Mike’s Craft Beer; and Allan Moen, NorthWest Brewing News.

2014 Charity Recipients – $40,000 was distributed to the following:

Agur Lake Camp Society, Birthright of Penticton Society, Community Foundation of the South Okanagan, Desert Valley Hospice Society, Dragonfly Pond Family Society, Educational Bursaries – School District 67, Educational Grant – Okanagan University College, Okanagan Boys and Girls Club/JCI Camp, Okanagan Boys and Girls Club, Okanagan School of the Arts Shatford Centre, Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society, Pathways Addictions Resource Centre, Penticton Fire Department, S.S. Sicamous Restoration Society,SOS Medical Foundation, South Okanagan Victim Assistance Society

2014 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company, Bad Tattoo Brewing, Barley Mill Brew Pub, Big Rock Brewery, Bomber Brewing, Bravo Beer Co, Cannery Brewing, Central City Brewing,Crannog Ales, Creemore Springs, Dead Frog Brewery, Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers, Driftwod Brewery, Fernie Brewing Co, Firehall Brewery, Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd, Granville Island Brewing, Hoyne Brewing Co., Lighthouse Brewing Company, McClelland Premium Imports, Mill St. Brewery, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co., Nelson Brewing Company, Orchard Hill Cidery, Parallel 49 Brewing Company, Phillips Brewing Co, Red Truck Beer Company, Stanley Park Brewery, Steamworks Brewing Co., Summerland Heritage Cider Company, Tin Whistle Brewery, Tree Brewing Co., Vancouver Island Brewery, Wards Cider, Whistler Brewing Company

2014 Food Vendors

Barley Mill Brew Pub, Bogner’s Restaurant, Boston Pizza, Brodo, La Casa Ouzeria, Opus Cafe, Murray’s Pizza, Penticton Lakeside Resort, Smoking Hot Donair

2014 Entertainment

The Dung Beatles, Flashback, Joe’s Garage, Pappa Wheeley, Thursday Night Jazz Band

2013 -2014 Society Directors

Randy Kirkoski, – President, Larry Adey – 1st Vice President, Stephen Juch – 2nd Vice President, Wayne Schmuck – Treasurer, Daphne Adey, Jennie Birzins, Ron Dyck, Martin Lewis

Okanagan Fest of Ale History 2013

2013 Award Winners

A new format was used to determine the Judges Choice awards for 2013. Each participating brewery and cidery had the opportunity to submit one beverage for judging by a panel of 6. This panel included 5 industry experts and one public judge, winner of the “Ultimate Fest-of-Ale Experience”. Awards were distributed as follows:

Judges Choice Awards

“Best of Show” Overall: Stag Apple Scotch Ale from The Tin Whistle Brewing Company, Penticton BC
“Best in Class” in 8 categories:
Belgian: Gulden Draak 9000 – Bravo Beer Corp, Belgian Imports
Lager/Pilsner: Traditional Pilsner, Creemore Springs, Creemore, ON
IPA: Fat Tug IPA, Driftwood Brewery, Victoria, BC
Stout: Holy Smoke Stout, Firehall Brewery, Oliver BC
Hefeweizen: Robson St. Hefeweizen, Granville Island Brewery, Vancouver BC
Fruit Beer: Fruili Strawberry Beer, McClelland Imports
Ales: (tied) Gyspy Tear Ruby Ale, Parallel 49 Brewing Company, Vancouver BC
Stag Apple Scotch Ale: The Tin Whistle Brewing Company, Penticton BC
Ciders: Tuesday’s Original Cider, Summerland Heritage Cider Company, Summerland BC

The People’s Choice Awards

Best Beer: Paddles Up Pale Ale, Cannery Brewing, Penticton BC
Best Beverage: Fruli Strawberry Beer, McClelland Imports
Best Booth: Fernie Brewing Company, Fernie BC
Best Food: Chicken Poutine Grilled Cheese, Penticton Lakeside Resort, Penticton BC
Best Band: Roland Allen, Penticton BC

2013 Charity Recipients – $30,000 was distributed to the following:

Agur Lake Camp Society, Birthright of Penticton Society, British Columbia Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Community Foundation of the South Okanagan, Dragonfly Pond Family Society, Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs, Okanagan College Foundation – Educational Grant, Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society, Options for Sexual Health, Penticton Community Soupateria Society, Penticton Fire Department, Penticton Seniors’ Drop-In Centre Society, S.S. Sicamous Restoration Society, Penticton Secondary, Princess Margret Secondary, Summerland Secondary – Education Grant, South Okanagan Children’s Charity, South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation

2013 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company, Barley Mill Brew Pub, Big Surf Beer Co, Bravo Beer Co, Cannery Brewing Co., Crannog Ales, Creemore Springs, Dead Frog Brewery, Driftwood Brewery, Fernie Brewing, Firehall Brewery, Granville Island Brewing, Growers Cider, Horizon Beers, Hoyne Brewing Co, Left Field Cider Co., McClelland Premium Imports, Mill St. Brewery, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co., Paddock Wood Brewing Co., Parallel 49 Brewing Company, Phillips Brewing Company, Port Townsend Brewing Co, Steamworks Brewing Company, Summerland Heritage Cider Company, The Tin Whistle Brewing Company, The Whistler Brewing Company, Tree Brewing Co., Vancouver Island Brewery

2013 Food Vendors

Bogner’s Of Penticton, Boston Pizza, Burger 55, Critter Aid, Go Greek Foods, Jacks’ Java Stop – Jack Kelly Coffee, Miller Springs, Murray`s Pizza, Penticton Lakeside Resort, Smoking Hot Donairs, The Carmi Corner Coffee House, Wrap Daddy’s

2013 Entertainment

Flashback, Fluxx, Roland Allen, Joe’s Garage, The Dungbeatles, Thursday Night Jazz band

2012 -2013 Society Directors

Randy Kirkoski – President, Wayne Schmuck –  Treasurer, Larry Adey, – 2nd Vice Chair, Stephen Juch, – 1st Vice Chair, Jim Chernoff, Ron Dyck, Martin Lewis, Ginger Budinski – Administration Support

Okanagan Fest of Ale History 2012

2012 Charity Recipients – $40,000 was distributed to the following:

    Agur Lake Camp Society, BCSPCA, Birthright of Penticton Society, Canadian Mental Health Association South Okanagan Similkameen Branch, Community Foundation of the South Okanagan – OFOA Legacy Fund, D.A.R.E. British Columbia Society – Penticton, Desert Valley Hospice Society, Dragon Fly Pond Family Society, Okanagan Boys and Girls Club, Okanagan College Foundation – Scholarship, Okanagan School of the Arts – Shatford Centre, Okanagan-Similkameen Neurological Society, Child Development Centre, Pathways Addictions Resource Centre, Penticton District and Emergency Program Society, Penticton Fire Department – Safety Village, Penticton Recovery Resource Society, Penticton Seniors Drop-In Centre, School District 67 Senior Secondary Scholarships , South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society, South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation, South Okanagan Victim Assistance Society, South Okanagan Women in Need Society, SS Sicamous Restoration Society

2012 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company Inc. (US), Bejing YanJing Brewery, Big Surf, Bravo Beer Co., Cannery Brewery Company, Central City Brewing Co., Crannóg Ales, Dead Frog Brewery, Fernie Brewing Company, FireHall Brewery, Granville Island Brewing Company Inc., Green Avenue Agency, Growers Cider, Left Field Cider Co., McClelland Premium Imports, Mill Street Brewery, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co., Okanagan Premium Cider, Paddock Wood Brewing , Port Townsend Brewing (US) , Old Yale Brewing Co., Paddock Wood Brewing Co, Stanley Park Brewing , The Tin Whistle Brewing Company Ltd., Tree Brewing Co. , Vancouver Island Brewery, Whistler Brewing Co.

2012 Food Vendors

Best Damn Sports Bar, Bogner’s of Penticton, Boston Pizza, Bufflehead Pasta & Tapas Bar, Burger 55, Bratwurst and Pretzel booth by Critteraid, Murray’s Pizza, Sage and Vines Bistro, Smoking Hot Donairs, Wrap Daddy’s

2012 Entertainment

Get Bent Belly Dancing, Zenith D. Wonderpants, Fluxx,Thursday Night Jazz Band, Flashback, Dung Beatles, Joes Garage

2011 -2012 Society Directors

Jim Chernoff, President/Operations Chair, Wayne Schmuck, Treasurer/Marketing Chair, Randy Kirkoski, 1st Vice Chair/First Aid/Security/Operations, Larry Adey, 2nd Vice Chair/Brewers Assistants, Ginger Budinski, Director (Volunteers), Stephen Juch, Director (Brewers Assistants), Gitta Schoenne, Director (Entertainment), Judy Poole, Director (Tokens)

Okanagan Fest of Ale History 2011

2011 People’s Choice Awards

Best Beer ~ Paddock Wood Brewing – Czech Mate Pilsner
Best Beverage ~ Sea Cider Farm & Ciderhouse – Rumrunner
Best Booth ~ McGee’s Fine Tobacco
Best Band ~ Dungbeatles
Best Food ~ Murray’s Pizza

2011 INDUSTRY CHOICE AWARDS

MACRO ~ Central City Brewing – Red Racer India Pale Ale
MICRO ~ Tie Between: Cannery Brewing’s Naramata Nut Brown and No Justice Pale Ale

2011 Charity Recipients – $95,000 was donated to the following:

    Agur Lake Camp Society, Birthright of Penticton Society, British Columbia Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals , Canadian Mental Health Association, South Okanagan Similkameen Branch, City of Penticton – Girls at Risk Program, Community Foundation of the South Okanagan , PIB Youth Leadership, D.A.R.E., British Columbia Society – Penticton, Dragon Fly Pond Family Society, Kid Sport Canada, Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (British Columbia Division), Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs, Okanagan-Similkameen Neurological Society, Penticton & District Community Resource Society, Penticton Fire Department – Safety Village, Penticton Writers and Publishers , South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation, South Okanagan Victim Assistance Society, Special Olympics British Columbia Society

2011 Brewers

Alexander Keiths, Alpine Brewing Company (US), The Barley Mill Brew Pub, Cannery Brewing Company, Central City Brewing Co, Crannog Ales, Dead Frog Brewery, Fernie Brewing Company, Granville Island Brewing Company, Mt. Begbie Brewing Company, Paddock Wood Brewing, Port Townsend Brewing (US), Russel Brewing Co, Sea Cider Farm & Ciderhouse, Stanley Park Brewing, The Tin Whistle Brewing Co., Tree Brewing Co., Whistler Brewing Co.

2011 Food Vendors

Bangkok Express, Barking Parrot, Best Damn Sports Bar, Boston Pizza, Burger55, CritterAid Bratwurst & Pretzels, Edo Japan, Jacks java Stop, Jeffers Fryzz, Kettle Valley Station Pub, Murray’s Pizza, Sage & Vine Bistro, Wrap Daddy’s

2011 Entertainment

Ge Bent Belly Dancers, DSD, Fluxx, Papa Wheely, Joes Garage, Thursday Night Jazz Band, Dungbeatles, Manic Flow

2010 -2011 Society Directors

Jim Chernoff – President/Operations Chair, Wayne Schmuck – Treasurer/Marketing Chair, Randy Kirkoski – 1st Vice Chair/First Aid/Security/Operations, Larry Adey – 2nd Vice Chair/Brewers Assistants, Ken Almrud – Director (First Aid/Security), Ginger Budinski, Director (Volunteers), Dave Bullock, Director (Floor Ops), Marcel Fraser, Director (Floor Ops), Stephen Juch, Director (Brewers Assistants), Gitta Schoenne, Director (Entertainment), Judy Poole, Director (Tokens)

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2010

2010 People’s Choice Awards

Best Beer ~ Tree Brewing – Dopplebock Captivator
Best Beverage ~ Vincor’s VEX Electric Blue Lemonade
Best Booth ~ Alexander Keith’s
Best Band ~ Malibu Knights
Best Food ~ Sages & Vines Bistro

2010 Industry Choice Awards:

MACRO ~ Bravo Beer – Triple Karmeliet
MICRO ~ Central City – Red Racer ESB

2010 Charitable Donations – $45,00 was donated back to the following recipients:

    Agur Lake Camp Society, British Columbia Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Canadian Mental Health Association South Okanagan Similkameen Branch, D.A.R.E. British Columbia Society – Penticton, Kid Sport Canada, Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (British Columbia Division), Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs, Okanagan-Similkameen Neurological Society, Pathways: Addictions Resource Centre, Penticton & District Community Resource Society, Penticton Fire Department, South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation, Okanagan College Foundation, Penticton Secondary School, Princess Margaret Secondary School and Summerland Secondary School

2010 Brewers

Alexander Keith’s Fine Beers, Alpine Brewing Company Inc. (US), Big Al Brewing (US) , Bravo Beer Co., Cannery Brewery Company , Central City Brewing Co., Crannóg Ales, Dead Frog Brewery, Fernie Brewing Company, Granville Island Brewing Company Inc., Growers Cider, Howe Sound Brewing, Mikes Hard Lemonade, Mt. Begbie Brewing, Old Yale Brewing Co., Paddock Wood Brewing, Palm Bay, Plan B Brewing, Russell Brewing, Shuswap Lake Brewing Co., Stanley Park Brewing, The Tin Whistle Brewing Company Ltd., Tree Brewing Co. 
VEX, Whistler Brewing Co., Yanjing Beer Group

2010 Food Vendors

Barking Parrot, Boston Pizza, Burger 55, Critteraid Bratwursts & Pretzels, Jack’s java Stop, Kettle Valley Station Pub, Murray’s Pizza, Sage & Vines Bistro, Salty’s Beach House & Black Pearl Lounge, Wrap Daddy’s

2010 Entertainment

Drum & DJ, Flashback, Fluxx, Joe’s Garage, Jump the Planet, Papa Wheeley, The Malibu Knights, Thursday Night Jazz Band

Okanagan Fest of Ale History 2009

2009 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Beer ~ Crannóg Ales’ Backhand of God Stout (Certified Organic) from Sorrento, BC
Best Beverage ~ Vincor’s VEX On the Beach
Best Booth ~ Bangkok Express
Best Band ~ Joe’s Garage
Best Food ~ Salty’s

2009 INDUSTRY CHOICE AWARDS:

Macro ~ newcomer to the OFOA Pyramid Brewery – Pyramid Apricot Ale
Micro ~ Shuswap Lake Brewing Co. – Sam McGuires Pale Ale
Best Lager/Pilsner: Alpine Brewing’s Bohemian Pilsner
Best Hefeweizen: Tree Brewing
Best Stout: Boundary Bay’s Imperial Oatmeal Stout
Best Dark Beer: Cannery Brewery’s Naramata Nut Brown
Best Import: Bravo Beer’s Triple Karmeliet

2009 Charitable Donations – $65,000 was donated back to the following recipients

    Agur Lake Camp Society, British Columbia Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, D.A.R.E. British Columbia Society – Penticton, D.A.R.E. British Columbia Society – Summerland, Dragonfly Pond Family Society, Kidsport Canada, Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (British Columbia Division), Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs, Okanagan-Similkameen Neurological Society, Pathways: Addictions Resource Centre, Penticton & District Community Resource Society, Penticton Early Childhood Education Society (P.E.A.C.H.E.S.), Penticton Fire Department, Penticton Writers and Publishers, S. S. Sicamous Restoration Society, South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation, The Board of Education of School District No. 67 (Okanagan Skaha), Okanagan College Foundation, Penticton Secondary School, Princess Margaret Secondary School and Summerland Secondary School

2009 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company Inc. (US), Big Al Brewing (US) , Boundary Bay (US), Bravo Beer Co., Cannery Brewery Company , Central City Brewing Co., Corby Distillers Ltd. , Crannóg Ales, Dead Frog Brewery , Fernie Brewing Company , Granville Island Brewing Company Inc., Growers Cider, Hells Gate Brewing Company, Lost Coast Brewery, Mikes Hard Lemonade, Mt. Begbie Brewing, Old Schoolhouse Brewery (US), Old Yale Brewing Co., Paddock Wood Brewing, Pyramid Brewery, Shuswap Lake Brewing Co., The Tin Whistle Brewing Company Ltd., Tree Brewing Co., VEX, Whistler Brewing Co, Yanjing Beer Group

2009 Food Vendors

Bangkok Express, Barking Parrot, Boston Pizza, Critteraid Bratwursts, Jack’s Java Stop, Kettle Valley Station Pub, Murrays’ Pizza , Salty’s Beach House & Black Pearl Lounge

2009 Entertainment

Flashback, Fluxx, Get Bent, Joe’s Garage, One 2 Many, Papa Wheely, Thursday Night Jazz Band

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2008

2008 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Beer ~ Boundary Bay Brewery’s Imperial Oatmeal Stout from Bellingham, WA
Best Beverage ~ Mike’s Hard Lemonade – Pomegranate
Best Booth ~ Kettle Valley Station Pub
Best Band ~ One 2 Many
Best Food ~ Piggy’s BarBQ

2008 INDUSTRY CHOICE AWARDS:
Best Macro ~ Brooklyn Brewery – Brooklyn Lager
Best Micro ~ Crannóg Ales – Beyond the Pale Ale (Certified Organic)
Best Lager/Pilsner – Alpine Brewing’s – Munich Marzen
Best Ale: Shuswap Lake Brewing – Sam McGuires Pale Ale
Best Stout: Old Yale Brewing – Sasquatch Stout
Best Dark Beer: Cannery Brewery – Blackberry Porter

2008 Charitable Donations – $40,029 was donated back to the following recipients

    Agur Lake Camp Society, British Columbia Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Canadian Ski Patrol System, City of Penticton – Youth Ect., Community Foundation of the South Okanagan – OFOA Society Legacy Fund, D.A.R.E. British Columbia Society – Penticton, Dragonfly Pond Family Respite Society, Kidsport Penticton, Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs, Okanagan Similkameen Conservation Alliance, Okanagan-Similkameen Neurological Society, Pathways: Addictions Resource Centre, Penticton & District Community Resource Society, Penticton Fire Department, Penticton Recovery Resource Society, S. S. Sicamous Restoration Society, South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation

The Society also provided scholarships for the following educational institutions

Okanagan College Foundation, Penticton Secondary School, Princess Margaret Secondary School and Summerland Secondary School

2008 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company Inc. – Oroville, WA, Amador Importers – Squamish, BC, Barley Mill Brewpub – Penticton, BC, Big Rock Brewery – Kelowna, BC, Boundary Bay Brewery – Bellingham, WA, Brooklyn Brewery – NY, NY, Cannery Brewery Company – Penticton, BC, Crannóg Ales – Sorrento, BC, Fernie Brewing Company – Fernie, BC, Granville Island Brewing Company Inc. – Vancouver, BC, Growers Cider – Oliver, BC
HYDRA – Oliver, BC, Independent Distillers – Calgary, AB, Jasper Brewing Co. – Jasper, AB, Mike’s Hard Lemonade – Vancouver, BC, Mt. Begbie Brewing Company Ltd. – Revelstoke, BC, Northern Ales, Inc. – Northport, WA, Old Yale Brewing Co. – Chilliwack, BC, Paddock Wood Brewery – Saskatoon, SK, Russell Brewing Company – Surrey, BC, Shuswap Brewing – Salmon Arm, BC, Skagit River Brewing Co. – Tacoma, WA
Tin Whistle Brewing – Penticton, BC, Tree Brewing – Kelowna, BC, Whistler Brewing Co. – Whistler, BC, Winthrop Brewing Company – Winthrop, WA, Yanjing Beer Company – Vancouver, BC

2008 Food Vendors

Barking Parrot, Boston Pizza, Critteraid Bratwursts & Pretzels, Jack’s Java Stop, Jefferz Fries, Jose Pepper Club, Murrays Pizza, Pasta Factory, Piggy’s BBQ, Salty’s Beach House & Black Pearl Lounge

2008 Entertainment

Flashback, Get Bent Belly Dancing, One 2 Many, Papa Wheely, The Day Beats, Twelve Bullets, Thursday Night Jazz Band

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2007

2007 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Beer~ Back Hand of God from Crannóg Ales (certified organic) from Sorrento, BC
Best Beverage ~ HYDRA – from Vincor in Oliver, BC
Best Booth ~ Pasta Factory
Best Band ~ Joe’s Garage
Best Food ~ Piggy’s BarBQ

2007 INDUSTRY CHOICE AWARDS:

Macro ~ Amador’s Paulaner Hefe Weibier
Micro ~ Alpine Weizen-Bock

2007 Industry Choice Runner ups included:

Macro ~ Warsteiner Premium Verum
Micro ~ Cannery’s Blackberry Porter
Micro~ Nelson Brewery’s Blackheart Oatmeal Stout

2007 Charitable Donations – $50,000 was donated back to the following recipients

    BCSPCA South Okanagan Similkameen, City of Penticton – Get Active Penticton, City of Penticton – Student Pedometer Program, Community Foundation of the South Okanagan (OICF), Community Foundation of the South Okanagan (OFOA Society Legacy Fund), Cops for Kids Charitable Foundation, Critteraid – Summerland Cat Sanctuary Society, D.A.R.E. British Columbia Society – Penticton, D.A.R.E. British Columbia Society – Summerland, Dragonfly Pond Family Respite Society, Kidsport Penticton; OFOA Society Legacy Fund, Okanagan Similkameen Conservation Alliance (OSCA), Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society (OSNS), Pathways: Addictions Resource Centre, Penticton & District Community Resources Society, Penticton Fire Department, Penticton, Recovery Resource Society (Discovery House), S. S. Sicamous Restoration Society, Senior Peer Counselling of Penticton, South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation, South Okanagan/Similkameen Brain Injury Society

2007 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company Inc. – Oroville, WA, Amador Importers – Squamish, BC, Barley Mill Brewpub – Penticton, BC, Big Rock Brewery – Kelowna, BC, Cannery Brewery Company – Penticton, BC, Crannóg Ales – Sorrento, BC, Fernie Brewing Company – Fernie, BC, Granville Island Brewing Company Inc. – Vancouver, BC, Growers Cider – Oliver, BC, HYDRA – Oliver, BC, Independent Distillers – Calgary, AB, Jasper Brewing Co. – Jasper, AB, Kamloops Brewing – Kamloops, BC, Lighthouse Brewing Company – Victoria, BC, Mike’s Hard Lemonade – Vancouver, BC, Mt. Begbie Brewing Company Ltd. – Revelstoke, BC, Nelson Brewing Company – Nelson, BC, Okanagan Premier Cider – Vancouver, BC, Okanagan Spring Brewery – Delta, BC, Okanagan Spring Brewery – Imports – Delta, BC, Old Yale Brewing Co. – Chilliwack, BC, Russell Brewing Company – Surrey, BC, Skagit River Brewing Co. – Tacoma, WA, Tin Whistle Brewing – Penticton, BC, Tree Brewing – Kelowna, BC, Warsteiner Brewery – Coquitlam, BC, Whistler Brewing Co. – Whistler, BC, Wild Rose Brewery Ltd., Winthrop Brewing Company – Winthrop, WA

2007 Food Vendors

Barking Parrot, Critteraid Bratwursts, Jack Kelly the Coffee Man, Jeffers Fryzz, Jose’ Pepper Club , Lost Moose Lodge, Murray’s Pizza, Pasta Factory,Piggy’s BARBQ, Salty’s Beach House & Black Pearl Lounge, Theo’s Restaurant

2007 Entertainment

Christina Sing, Faking David, Flashback, Gordimac & The Vibratones, Joes Garage, Radio, The Dungbeatles, The Garryoaksmen, The Thursday Night Jazz Band

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2006

2006 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Beer ~ Whistler Premium Export Lager from Whistler Brewing
Best Beverage ~ HYDRA – Vincor’s newest product
Best Booth ~ Barley Mill Brewpub
Best Band ~ The Dung
Best Food ~ Salty’s Beachhouse

2006 INDUSTRY CHOICE AWARDS:

Macro ~ Okanagan Spring Brewery’s 1516
Micro ~ Boundary Bay’s India Pale Ale & Alpine Brewery’s Mai-Bock (a tie in 2006)

2006 Charitable Donations – was donated back to the following recipients

2006 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company Inc. – Oroville, WA, Amador Importers – Squamish, BC, Barley Mill Brewpub – Penticton, BC, Boundary Bay – Bellingham, WA, Cannery Brewery Company – Penticton, BC, Crannóg Ales – Sorrento, BC, Fernie Brewing Company – Fernie, BC, Granville Island Brewing Company Inc. – Vancouver, BC, Growers Cider – Oliver, BC, HYDRA – Oliver, BC, Independent Distillers – Calgary, AB, Kamloops Brewing – Kamloops, BC, Lang Creek Brewery – Marion, MT, Lighthouse Brewing Company – Victoria, BC. Mike’s Hard Lemonade – Vancouver, BC, Mt. Begbie Brewing Company Ltd. – Revelstoke, BC, Okanagan Premier Cider – Vancouver, BC, Old Yale Brewing Co. – Chilliwack, BC, Pacific Western Brewing Company – Burnaby, BC, Ridge Brew Company – Osoyoos, BC, Skagit River Brewing Co. – Tacoma, WA
Sleemans Brewery – Delta, BC, Tin Whistle Brewing – Penticton, BC, Tree Brewing – Kelowna, BC, Whistler Brewing Co. – Whistler, BC, Winthrop Brewing Company – Winthrop, WA, YUHA tm – Oliver, BC

2006 Food Vendors

Boston Pizza, Critteraid Bratwursts, Hooded Merganser, Jack Kelly the Coffee Man, Jeffers Fryzz, Jose’s Pepper Club Cafe , Lost Moose Lodge, Pasta Factory, Salty’s Beach House & Black Pearl Lounge, Theo’s Restaurant

2006 Entertainment

Bobby Bruce as Nearly Neal, Dos Gordos, Party for Two , Joes Garage, Sled Dogs, The Dungbeatles, The Fighting Urges

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2005

2005 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Beer ~ Bushmans Lager from Independent Distillers Canada
Best Beverage ~ VEX Strawberry Pineapple & Mark Anthony Brands’ Yuha Mango Citrus (a tie in 2005)
Best Booth ~ Pasta Factory
Best Band ~ Joe’s Garage
Best Food ~ Salty’s Beachhouse

2005 INDUSTRY CHOICE AWARDS:

Macro~ newcomer Warsteiner Brewery with their Konig Ludwig Weissbier
Micro ~ Crannog Ale’s Hell’s Kitchen Ale (Certified Organic)

2005 Charitable Donations – was donated back to the following recipients

The Society also provided scholarships for the following educational institutions

Okanagan College Foundation
Penticton Secondary School
Princess Margaret Secondary School
and Summerland Secondary School

2005 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company Inc. – Oroville, WA
Barley Mill Brewpub – Penticton, BC
Cannery Brewery Company – Penticton, BC
Crannóg Ales – Sorrento, BC
Fish Brewing Company – Olympia, WA
Granville Island Brewing Company Inc. – Vancouver, BC
Growers Cider – Oliver, BC
Independent Distillers Canada – Penticton, BC
Lang Creek Brewery – Marion, MT
Mark Anthony Brands – Vancouver, BC
Mike’s Hard Lemonade – Vancouver, BC
Mt. Begbie Brewing Company Ltd. – Revelstoke, BC
Nelson Brewing Company – Nelson, BC
Okanagan Spring Brewery – Delta, BC
Okanagan Spring Brewery – Delta, BC
Old Yale Brewing Co. – Chilliwack, BC
Pacific Western Brewing Company – Burnaby, BC
Phillips Brewing Company – Victoria, BC
Ridge Brewing Company – Osoyoos, BC
Tin Whistle Brewing Co. – Penticton, BC
Tree Brewing – Kelowna, BC
VEX – Oliver, BC
Warsteiner Brewery – Coquitlam, BC
Winthrop Brewing Company – Winthrop, WA

2005 Food Vendors

Barking Parrot
Boston Pizza
Britannia Pies
Critteraid Pretzel & Bratwurst
Jack Kelly the Coffee Man
Jeffers Fryzz
Johnny Donair
Lost Moose Lodge
Pasta Factory
Salty’s Beach House & Black Pearl Lounge
Theo’s Restaurant

2005 Entertainment

Broken Toe
Corri McKinght & Dale Seaman
Faking David
Joes Garage(also performing at the Barking Parrot)
Salmon Armenians (also performing at Martini’s on Martin)
Sleddogs (also performing at Salty’s Beachhouse)
This End Up featuring Amanda Bentley (also performing at the Blue Mule)
The Dungbeatles
The Thursday Night Jazz Band

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2004

2004 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Beer ~ Barley Mill Brewery’s newly launched product: Mexican Cerveza
Best Beverage ~ Vincor’s “VEX” line
Best Booth ~ Pasta
Best Band ~ Joe’s Garage
Best Food ~ Salty’s Beachhouse

2004 INDUSTRY CHOICE AWARDS:

For the first time ever, a group of three to five industry judges circulated through the Festival over the two days and sampled over 53 different brews to
officially come up with the:
Industry Choice ~ Washington’s Boundary Bay: Indian Pale Ale
Industry Choice – Honorable Mentions ~ Washington’s Alpine Brewing: Bohemian Pilsner; Cannery Brewing: Blackberry Porter and Crannog Ales: Backhand of God (organic).

2004 Charitable Donations – was donated back to the following recipients

2004 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company Inc. – Oroville, WA
Barley Mill Brewpub – Penticton, BC
Boundary Bay – Bellingham, WA
British Beverage – Delta, BC
Cannery Brewery Company – Penticton, BC
Corby Distilleries – Richmond, BC
Crannóg Ales – Sorrento, BC
Granville Island Brewing Company Inc. – Vancouver, BC
Growers Cider – Oliver, BC
Gulf Island Brewery – Salt Spring Island, BC
Hofbrau Kaltenhausen – Kelowna, BC
Mark Anthony Brands – Kelowna, BC
Mt. Begbie Brewing Company Ltd. – Revelstoke, BC
Okanagan Spring Brewery – Delta, BC
Old Yale Brewing Co. – Chilliwack, BC
Pacific Western Brewing Company – Burnaby, BC
Phillips Brewing Company – Victoria, BC
Ridge Brewing Company – Osoyoos, BC
Sleemans – Kelowna, BC
Tin Whistle Brewing Co. – Penticton, BC
Tree Brewing – Kelowna, BC
Unibroue Inc. (Charton Hobbs) – Vancouver, BC
VEX – Oliver, BC
Winthrop Brewing Company – Winthrop, WA

2004 Food Vendors

Barking Parrot
Boston Pizza
Critteraid Pretzel Booth
Family 2 for 1 Pizza
Hog’s Breath Cafe
Jack Kelly the Coffee Man
Jeffers Fryzz
Johnny Donair
Lost Moose Lodge
Pasta Factory
Salty’s Beach House
The Pita Pit
Theo’s Restaurant

2004 Entertainment

Broken Toe
Faking David
Jason Mitchell
Joes Garage (also performing at the Barking Parrot)
Reckless(also performing at the Blue Mule)
The Decades
The Dungbeatles
The Swing Kidz
The Thursday Night Jazz Band

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2003

2003 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

BEST BEER ~ Cannery Brewery Company
BEST BEVERAGE ~ Joe’s Stiff from Bear Brewing Company
BEST BOOTH ~ Barking
BEST BAND ~ Little Big Band
BEST FOOD ~ Hogs Breath Café and their Montreal Smoked Ham

2003 Charitable Donations – was donated back to the following recipients

2003 Brewers

Alpine Brewing Company Inc. – Oroville, WA
Barley Mill Brewpub – Penticton, BC
Bear Brewing Co. Ltd. – Kamloops, BC
Boundary Bay – Bellingham, WA
British Beverage – Kelowna, BC
Cannery Brewery Company – Penticton, BC
Crannóg Ales – Sorrento, BC
Granville Island Brewing Company Inc. – Vancouver, BC
Growers Cider – Oliver, BC
Gulf Island Brewery – Salt Spring Island, BC
Joe’s Stiff – Kamloops, BC
Mark Anthony Brands – Kelowna, BC
Nelson Brewing Company – Nelson, BC
Okanagan Spring Brewery – Kelowna, BC
Old Yale Brewing Co. – Chilliwack, BC
Pacific Western Brewing Company – Burnaby, BC
Phillips Brewing Company – Victoria, BC
Ridge Brewing Company – Osoyoos, BC
Shaftebury Brewing Co. – Kelowna, BC
Tin Whistle Brewing Co. – Penticton, BC
Unibroue Inc. (Charton Hobbs) – Vancouver, BC
VEX – Oliver, BC
Winthrop Brewing Company – Winthrop, WA

2003 Food Vendors

BARKING PARROT BAR – 21 Lakeshore Drive – Penticton – 250-493-8221
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB SMOKIES – Penticton – 250-490-2894
BRITANNIA PIES – Penticton – 250-809-8841
CAPPUCCINO’S PIZZA – 535 Main Street – Penticton – 250-492-4077
CLANCY’S BAR AND GRILL – 333 Martin Street – Penticton – 250-492-3132
FRONT STREET PASTA FACTORY – Penticton – 250-493-5666
HOG’S BREATH – 202 Main Street – Penticton – 250-493-7800
Jack Kelly the Coffee Man
Johnny Donair
Kettle Valley Station Pub
OKanagan Soft Drink Co.
Pasadena Fitness
Salty’s Beach House
Theo’s Restaurant

2003 Entertainment

Broken Toe
Dr. StrangeLove (also performing at the Barking Parrot)
Magnetic North
Reckless
SHAG (also performing at the Blue Mule)
Soul Connection
Steve Elliott – Elvis Elite
The Decades
The Dungbeatles
The Swing Kidz
The Thursday Night Jazz band

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2002

2002 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

BEST BEVERAGE ~ newly established Cannery Brewery Company – Naramata Nut Brown Ale
Second Place ~ newly launched Joe Stiff’s distributed by Bear Brewing Company
Third Place ~ Penticton’s Barley Mill – Pale Ale™
BEST BOOTH ~ Barking Parrot
BEST BAND ~ Magnetic North
BEST FOOD ~ Johnny Donairs

2008 INDUSTRY CHOICE AWARDS:

2002 Charitable Donations – was donated back

2002 Brewers

Alaskan Brewing – Seattle, WA
Alpine Brewing Company Inc. – Oroville, WA
Barley Mill Brewpub – Penticton, BC
Bear Brewing Co. Ltd. – Kamloops, BC
Big Rock Brewery Ltd. – Kelowna, BC
Boundary Bay Brewing – Bellingham, WA
British Beer Booth – Kelowna, BC
Cannery Brewery Company – Penticton, BC
Crannóg Ales – Sorrento, BC
Fish Brewing Company – Olympia, WA
Freddy’s Brew Pub – Kelowna, BC
Granville Island Brewing Company – Vancouver, BC
Growers Cider – Oliver, BC
Leavenworth Brewery – Leavenworth, WA
Longwood Brew Pub – Nanaimo, BC
Mt. Begbie Brewing Company Ltd. – Revelstoke, BC
Nelson Brewery Company – Nelson, BC
Okanagan Spring Brewery – Kelowna, BC
Old Yale Brewing Co. – Chilliwack, BC
Pacific Western Brewing Company – Burnaby, BC
Phillips Brewing Company – Victoria, BC
Ridge Brewing Company – Osoyoos, BC
Rock Creek Cider Ltd. – Kelowna, BC
Tin Whistle Brewing Co. – Penticton, BC
Unibroue Inc. (Charton Hobbs) – Burnaby, BC
Whistler Brewing/Bowen Island Brewing – Kelowna, BC

2002 Food Vendors

BARKING PARROT BAR
CLANCY’S BAR AND GRILL
FAT DADDY’S
FRONT STREET PASTA FACTORY
GUNBARREL GRILL
HOG’S BREATH
JILLO’S UPSTAIRS BISTRO
JOHNNY DONAIR – Penticton
KETTLE VALLEY STATION PUB
PASEDENA PIZZA
SALTY’S RESTAURANT
THEO’S RESTAURANT

2002 Entertainers

BIG LITTLE BAND
BLUE SKY FLYER
“ELVIS” ENTERTAINER: ROBIN KELLY
JOE’S GARAGE
LARRY CRAWFORD QUARTET
MICHAEL DICKES
THE CACTUS JAZZ BAND
THE DUNG BEATLES
THE THURSDAY NIGHT JAZZ BAND
WRECKLESS HEARTS

2008 Society Directors

list of directors

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2001

2001 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

For the first time ever, the Okanagan Fest-of-Ale added the Best Band category.
Best Beer ~ Big Rock Brewing Company – Grasshopper Wheat Ale
Second Place ~ Penticton’s Barley Mill – Pale Ale™
Third Place ~ Revelstoke’s Mt. Begbie Brewing Company – High Country Kolsch
Best Booth ~ Tree Brewery Company
Best Band award this year ~ Joe’s Garage
With “Canada” – Penticton based band coming in at a popular 2nd place
Best Food ~ Kettle Valley Station Pub
with Honourable mentions to Pasadena Pizza and the Hog’s Breath Café

2001 Participating Brewers

Alpine Brewing
Barley Mill BrewPub
Bear Creek Brewing
Big River Brewing Company
Boundary Bay
Crannog Ales
Fish River Brewing Company
Granville Island Brewing Company
Grizzly Paw Brewing Compnay
Growers Cider
Molson Breweries
Mt Begbie Brewing Compnay
Nelson Brewing Company
Okanagan Springs Brewery
Pacific Western BrewingRidge Brewing Company
Rock Creek Cider Ltd
Shaftebury Brewing Co
Tin Whistle Brewing Co
Tree Brewing Company

2001 Participating Restaurants

Cappuccino’s Pizza
Clancy’s
Hog’s Breath
Kettle Valley Station Pub
Magnums on the Lake
Salty’s Restaurant
Theo’s Restaturan
Jack Kelly the Coffee Man

2001 Entertainment

CanadaDung Beatles
Joe’s Garage
Larry Crawford Jazz Band
The Thursday Night Jazz Band
Wassabi Collective
Willy ‘n the Poorboys

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 2000

2000 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Beer ~ newcomer Crannóg Ales – Black Wolfhound Stout & Barley Mill – Palemino Pale Ale™ (a tie in 2000)
Second Place ~ Fish Brewing Company’s Wild Salmon Pale Ale
Third Place ~ Revelstoke’s Mt.Begbie Brewing Company – High Country Kolsch
Best Booth ~ Salty’s Beach House
Best Food ~ Kettle Valley Station Pub

2000 Participating Breweries

Barely Mill Brew Pub – Penticton, BC
Bear Brewing Company – Kamloops, BC
Big River Brewing Company – Vancouver BC
Big Rock Brewery
Boundary Bay Brewing – Bellingham WA
Crannog Ales – Sorrento, BC
Fish Brewing Company – Olympia WA
Granville Island Brewery – Vancouver, BC
Grizzly Paw Brewing – Canmore, AB
Molson Breweries
Mt. Begbie Brewing Company – Revelstoke, BC
Nelson Brewing Company – Nelson, BC
Okanagan Springs Brewery – Vernon BC
Pacific Western Brewing Company – Burnaby, BC
Ridge Brewing Company Osoyoos, BC
Rock Creek Cider Company – Kelowna
Shaftebury Brewery – Vernon, BC
Spinnakers Brew Pub – Victoria, BC
Tin Whistle Brewing Company, Penticton BC
Tree Brewing Company – Kelowna, BC
Vancouver Island Brewing – Victoria, BC

2000 Entertainers

JSJ Jazz Trio
Shameless
Guilty Pleasures
The Thursday Night Jazz Band
McColl & Moorman
Kyle Anderson’s Amazing Rubber Band
Reckless Hearts

Okanagan Fest ofAle History 1999

1999 PARTICIPATING BREWERIES

Barley Mill, Penticton, BC
Bear Brewing , Kamploops, BC
Big River
Big Rock Brewery, Calgary, AB
Bowen Island Brewing Company, Vancouver, BC
Granville Island Brewing, Vancouver, BC
Growers Cider, Osoyoss, BC
Labatt
Molson
Mt. Begbie Brewing, Revelstoke, BC
Nelson Brewing Company, Nelson, BC
Okanagan Springs Brewery, Vernon, BC
Pacific Western
Ridge Brewing
Rock Creek Cider
Shaftebury Brewing, Vancouver, BC
Tin Whistle Brewing Company, Penticton, BC
Tree Brewing Company, Kelowna, BC
Wildhorse Brewing
Winthrop Brewing , Winthrop , WA

Okanagan Fest-of-Ale History 1996

1996 BREWERS

Bastion Brewing, Naniamo, BC
Bear Brewing , Kamploops, BC
Big Rock Brewery, Calgary, AB
Bowen Island Brewing Company, Vancouver, BC
Buchanan Brewing, Oroville , WA
Granville Island Brewing, Vancouver, BC
Horeshoe Bay Brewing Compnay, West Vancouver , BC
Mt. Begbie Brewing, Revelstoke, BC
Nelson Brewing Company, Nelson, BC
Okanagan Springs Brewery, Vernon, BC
Portland Brewing, Portland , OR
Shaftebury Brewing, Vancouver, BC
Tall Ship Brewing , Squamish, BC
Tin Whistle Brewing Company, Penticton, BC
Tree Brewing Company, Kelowna, BC
Vincor International, Osoyoss, BC
Whistler Brewing, Whistler, BC
Winthrop Brewing , Winthrop , WA

1996 FOOD VENDORS


Jack Kelly Coffee
Barking Parrot
Kettle Valley Station
Barley Mill Pub
Camp Creek Pub
Theo’s Restaurant
Sameul’s Neighbourhood Bistro

Other Exhibitors: Gambrinus Malting, Lipton Brokerage, Night Moves, Tiffany’s, McCain Foods, Signature Beverage, Prime LIne Food Partners, Nestle Foods, Dynamic Foods

Whether you’re a seasoned craft beer connoisseur or a craft brew newcomer you won’t want to miss the
23rd Annual Okanagan Fest of Ale April 13 & 14, 2018, in Penticton BC.
Sip, Savour & Celebrate 175+ suds and ciders from 65 of the most coveted craft breweries from BC and beyond.

BUY TICKETS!