To the Craft Revolution

The Okanagan Fest of Ale, established in 1996, is now in it's 23rd year.

Curious about past participants ?
Which brews took top honours?
Which charities we’ve helped to support?
Find out all the answers to these queries below.

Okanagan Fest of Ale 2017 Event History

Best of Show, Judges Choice Awards

Best in Show, Judges’ Choice Award: High Five Hazy IPA – Yellow Dog Brewing, Port Moody, BC

Best in Class, Judges’ Choice Awards:
Pilsner/Golden Lager Pixel Pils – Fuggles & Warlock, Richmond, BC
Pale Ale Dusk Pale Ale – Parkside Brewery, Port Moody, BC
Wheat Ale Summer Ale, Witbier – Steamworks Brewing, Burnaby, BC
Saison Sirens Chai Saison – Britannia Brewing, Richmond, BC
Amber/Dark Ale Brave Liver Scotch Ale – Mt. Begbie Brewing, Revelstoke, BC
IPA Street Legal IPA – Twin Sails Brewing, Port Moody, BC
Specialty IPA High Five Hazy IPA – Yellow Dog Brewing, Port Moody, BC
Dark Lager Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing, New Westminster, BC
Stout/Porter Dry Irish Stout – Ravens Brewing, Abbotsford, BC
Sour Nectarous – Four Winds Brewing, Delta, BC
Cider Pippin’s Fate – Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Cawston, BC
Fruit Beer Park Life Passionfruit Ale – Bomber Brewing, Vancouver, BC

The People’s Choice Awards, voted for by guests at the event:
Best Beer Old Style Lager – Red Arrow Brewing, Duncan, BC
Best Cider Pears & Peaches – BC Tree Fruits Cider, Kelowna, BC
Best Food Brodo Kitchen, Penticton, BC

2017 Charity recipients – $60,000 was donated to the following:

100 Homes Penticton
Agur Lake Camp Society
Community Foundation of the South Okanagan
Desert Valley Hospice Society
Dragonfly Pond Family Society
Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs
Okanagan College Foundation Bursary
Okanagan College Foundation Child Care Centre
Okanagan School of the Arts, Shatford Centre
Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society
Penticton & District Community Resources Society
Penticton and District Society for Community Living
Penticton BMX Society
Penticton Recovery Resource Society
PRH Auxiliary Meals on Wheels
School District 67 Bursary
South Okanagan Medical Foundation
South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society
St. Saviour’s Community Meal
The Penticton Centre for Exceptional Learning Society

2017 Brewers

4 Mile Brewing Co.
Bad Tattoo Brewing Co
Banff Ave Brewing Co.
Barley Mill Brew Pub
BC Brew Co. and Distilling
BC Tree Fruits Cider
BNA Brewing Co
Bomber Brewing
Boundary Brewing Company
Britannia Brewing
Beau’s Brewing
Cannery Brewing Co.
Canuck Empire Brewing
Category 12 Brewing
Crannog Ales
CrossRoads Brewing
Coal Harbour Brewing
Dead Frog
Detonate Brewing
Doan’s Craft Brewing Company
Dominion Cider
Double Mt. Brewing/Coronado – US
Fernie Brewing Co.
Firehall Brewery
Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.
Four Winds Brewing
Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
Hearthstone Brewery
Highway 97 Brewing Company Ltd
Howe Sound Brewing
Howling Moon Craft Cider
Hoyne Brewing Co.
Kettle River Brewing Company
Lighthouse Brewing Company
Longwood Brewery
Marten Brewing Co.
McClelland Premium Imports
Moody Ales
Moon Under Water
Mt Begbie Brewing Co.
Naramata Cider Co.
Orchard Hill Estate Cidery Ltd.
Parallel 49 Brewing
Persephone Brewing Co.
Phillips Brewing & Malting Co
R&B Brewing Co
Ravens Brewing Company
Red Arrow Brewing Company
Red Collar Brewing Co
Red Racer
Red Truck Beer Company
Spinnakers Brewpub
Steamworks Brewing
Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Strange Fellows Brewing
Summerland Heritage Cider Co.
The Parkside Brewery New
The Tin Whistle Brewery
Torchlight Brewing
Tree Brewing Co.
Twin Sails Brewing
Twisted Hills Craft Cider
Victoria Caledonian Brewery
Yellow Dog Brewing
Untapped Craft Imports

2017 Restaurants

The Barking Parrot
Brodo Kitchen
Burger 55
Craft Corner Kitchen
Gorgeous Georgia’s IceCream
Mr. Marks Caribbean
Murray’s Pizza
Samosa Express
Smoking Hot Donair
Tacos del Norte
Thai on the Fly
WineCrush Market
People’s Craft House Craft Soda

2017 Entertainment

Celeigh Cardinal
Dylan Farrell
Dung Beatles
Justin Koshman
Myc Sharrat & Matt Carter
Mason Burns
Rumble 100
Tavis Weir
Thursday Night Jazz Band
Twin Peaks

2016-2017 Society Board of Directors

John Cruickshank, President; Mark Woods, Vice President, Warren Everton, Treasurer, Shawn Goodsell, Stephen Juch, Martin Lewis, Andrea Lee, Simon St. Laurent, Michael Stokker, Ginger Budinski – Administration Support

Okanagan Fest of Ale 2016 Event History

Best of Show, Judges Choice Awards

Persephone Pale Ale – Persephone Brewing Company, Gibsons BC

Best in Class, Judges Choice Awards:

Pilsner/Golden Lager Bohemian Pilsner – Hearthstone Brewery, North Vancouver BC
Pale Ale Persephone Pale Ale – Persephone Brewing Company, Gibsons BC
Wheat Ale Smoked Hefeweizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Company, New Westminster BC
Belgian Golden/Saison Old Barn Saison – Fernie Brewing Company, Fernie BC
Amber/Dark Ale A Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing, Surrey BC
IPA Slingshot Session IPA – Fernie Brewing, Fernie BC
Dark IPA Disruption Black IPA – Category 12 Brewing, Victoria BC
Dark Lager Black Lager – Tree Brewing, Kelowna BC
Belgian Strong Delirium Tremens – McClelland Imports
Stout/Porter Dry Irish Stout – Ravens Brewing, Abbotsford BC
Blender Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Coal Harbour Brewing, Vancouver
Sour Sour Raspberry – Old Abbey Ales, Abbotsford BC
Ciders Calville’s Winter – Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Cawston BC
Fruit Beer Tropic Vice Tropical Fruit Ale – Dead Frog Brewing, Aldergrove BC

The People’s Choice Awards, voted for by guests at the event:

Best Beer Tropic Vice Tropical Fruit Ale – Dead Frog Brewing, Aldergrove BC
Best Cider Dominion Craft Cider – Dominion Cider Co., Summerland BC
Best Food Brodo Kitchen, Penticton BC
Label Design Champion Los Muertos Cerveza Negra – Bad Tattoo Brewing Company, Penticton BC
Label Design Runner Up Fat Tug IPA – Driftwood Brewery, Victoria BC
Label Design Runner Up Kingston’s Twist – Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Cawston BC

2016 Charity recipients – $40,000 was donated to the following:

Agur Lake Camp Society, Community Foundation of the South Okanagan Similkameen – Okanagan Fest of Ale Legacy Fund, Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs, Okanagan College Foundation Bursary, Okanagan School of the Arts, Shatford Centre, Okanagan Similkameen Neurological Society, Pathways Addictions Resource Centre, School District #67, South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society, South Okanagan Similkameen Medical Foundation, South Okanagan Victim Assistance Society, The Penticton Centre for Exceptional Learning, The Summerland Cat Sanctuary (Critteraid)

2016 Brewers

4 Mile Brewing, Bad Tattoo Brewing, Barley Mill Brew Pub, BC Tree Fruits Cider Co, Be Right Back Brewing, Big Rock Brewery, BNA Brewing Co., Bomber Brewing, Bridge Brewing, Cannery Brewing, Canuck Empire Brewing,
Category 12 Brewing, Central City Brewers + Distillers, Coal Harbour Brewing, Crannog Ales, Dead Frog Brewery, Dominion Cider Company, Driftwood Brewing, Fernie Brewing Company, FireHall Brewery, Four Winds Brewing, Hearthstone Brewery, Highway 97 Brewing, Howe Sound Brewing Co, Hoyne Brewing Company, Lighthouse Brewing Company, Longwood Brewery, Marten Brewing Co, McClelland Premium Imports, Moody Ales, Mt Begbie Brewing Co, Old Abbey Ales, Old Yale Brewing, Orchard Hill Estate Cidery, Parallel 49 Brewing, Persephone Brewing Co., Phillips Brewing & Malting Co,
Powell Street Craft Brewery, R&B Brewing, Ravens Brewing Company, Red Collar Brewing, RedTruck Beer Company, Russell Brewing Company, Spinnakers, Steamworks Brewing Co., Steel & Oak Brewing Co., Tin Whistle Brewing Company, Torchlight Brewing, Tree Brewing Company, Twisted Hills Craft Cider, Vancouver Island Brewery, Wards Hard Cider, Yellow Dog Brewing

2016 Restaurants

A Taste of Argentina, Bogner’s of Penticton, Brodo Kitchen, Burger 55, Mr.marks caribbean foods, Murrays Pizza, Opus Cafe, Samosa Express, Smoking Hot Donair, Tacos del Norte, Thai On the Fly, Wild Scallion

2016 Entertainment

DJ Shakes from Non-Stop Productions, Sarah Bee, Brian Highley, Thursday Night Jazz Band, Mason Burns
Dave & Matt from Dope Soda,Tavis Weir, The Dungbeatles, MichaelPainchaud, Farmer The Band, Cosmic Brew, Dylan Farrell, Uncorked, Celeigh Cardinal, Event Emcee – Erick Thompson

2015-2016 Society Board of Directors

Randy Kirkoski, President; John Devitt, 1st Vice President; John Cruickshank, 2nd Vice President; Daphne Adey, Treasurer, Warren Everton, Shawn Goodsell, Martin Lewis, Andrea Lee, Mark Woods, Ginger Budinski – Administration Support

Whether you’re a seasoned craft beer connoisseur or a craft brew newcomer you won’t want to miss the
23rd Annual Okanagan Fest of Ale April 13 & 14, 2018, in Penticton BC.
Sip, Savour & Celebrate 175+ suds and ciders from 65 of the most coveted craft breweries from BC and beyond.