THE EVOLUTION

To the Craft Revolution

The Okanagan Fest of Ale was established in 1996

Curious about past participants ?
Which brews took top honours?
Which charities we’ve helped to support?
Find out all the answers to these queries below.

Okanagan Fest of Ale 2019 Event History

Award Winners

Judges Choice Awards Best in Show

Would Crush – Twin Sails Brewing, Port Moody BC

Judges Choice Awards Best in Class Best

Amber/Dark Ale Smoke & Mirrors – Coal Harbour Brewing, Vancouver BC

Best Cider Broken Ladder Rosé – BC Tree Fruits Cider, Kelowna BC

Best Fruit Beer Would Crush – Twin Sails Brewing, Port Moody BC

Best IPA Loop Line IPA – Iron Road Brewing, Kamloops BC

Best Pale Ale Squirrel Chaser Hazy Pale Ale – Yellow Dog Brewing, Port Moody

BC Best Pilsner/Lager/Kölsch Nightwatch Coffee Lager – Lighthouse Brewing, Victoria

BC Best ESB English Subtitles ESB – Kettle River Brewing Co, Kelowna BC

Best Sour Tart Wild Ale with Pineapple & Guava – Luppolo Brewing, Vancouver BC

Best Specialty Beer Beermosa – Bad Tattoo Brewing, Penticton BC

Best Specialty IPA Dreamboat Hazy IPA – The Parkside Brewery, Port Moody BC

Best Stout/Porter Tennessee BBA Imperial Milk Stout – BNA Brewing, Kelowna, BC

Best Wheat Ale Dim Wit – The Parkside Brewery, Port Moody

BC Cascades Casino People’s Choice Award Winners

Best Beer What the Fog, Hazy IPA – Slackwater Brewing, Penticton BC

Best Cider Broken Ladder Rosé – BC Tree Fruits Cider, Kelowna BC

Best Food Surf Side California, Kelowna BC

Super Deluxe Creative/Westkey Graphics Best Label Design

Best Label Design Gold Ghost Ship Hazy IPA – Lighthouse Brewing, Victoria BC

Best Label Design Silver Lucky Pig Tangerine Ale – Red Racer Brewing, Surrey BC

Best Label Design Bronze Sunblink Berry Sour – Cannery Brewing, Penticton BC

2019 Charity recipients – Will be announced in October

2019 Brewers

Company
4 Mile Brewing Co.
Alchemy Brewing Company
Angry Hen Brewing Co. Ltd
Bad Tattoo Brewing Company
Barley Mill Brew Pub
BC Tree Fruits Cider Co
BNA Brewing Co.
Bomber Brewing
Boundary Brewing Company
Cannery Brewing Co.
Category 12 Brewing
Coal Harbour Brewing
Crannog
CrossRoads Brewing
Dead frog Brewery
Detonate Brewing Company
Dominion Cider
Driftwood Brewery
Elevation 57 Brewing Co
Fernie Brewing Company
Firehall Brewery Inc
Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co.
Four Winds Brewing Co.
Freddys Brew Pub
Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks
Hatchery Brewing
Highway 97 Brewing Co.
Howe Sound Brewing Co
Howling Moon Craft Cider
Hoyne Brewing Co.
Iron Road Brewing
Kettle River Brewing Company Ltd
Lightheart Brewing
Lighthouse Brewing
Luppolo Brewing Company
Mariner Brewing Company
Merridale Cider
Mighty Peace Brewing Co
Moody Ales
Moon Under Water Brewery
Mt Begbie Brewing Company
Naramata Cider
Neighbourhood Brewing
Nelson Brewing
Northpaw Brewing
Parallel 49
Persephone Brewing Co.
Phillips Brewing & Malting Co
Powell Brewery
R&B Brewing
Ravens Brewing Company Inc.
Red Bird Brewing
Red Collar Brewing
Red Racer
Salt Spring Island Ales
Spinnakers Brewpub
Steamworks Brewing Co.
Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
Strange Fellows Brewing
Strathcona Beer Company
Summerland Cider
The Beer Farmers
The Parkside Brewery
Tin Whistle Brewing Company
Tofino Brewing Co
Torchlight Brewing Co
Trench Brewing & Distilling
Truck 59 Ciderhouse
Twin Sails Brewing
Vancouver Island Brewing
Vice & Virtue
Wards Cider
Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd.
Wild Ambition Brewing
Yellow Dog Brewing

2019 Restaurants

Brodo

Chabendo Gelato

Craft Corner Kitchen

Hot Diggity Dog

Mr. Mark’s Caribbean

Murray’s Pizza

Opah Greek Foods

Samosa Express

Smoking Hot Donair

Surf Side California

Thai on the Fly

Whistler Wood Fired Pizza

The People’s Crafthouse Soda

2019 Entertainment

Coldwater Road

DJ Shakes/Non-Stop Productions

Great White North

Harvey K

Hot Ticket

Justin Koshman

Joel Brown

Mason Burns

Matt Carter & Myc Sharratt

Tavis Weir

The Dungbeatles

The Who Knew Band

Thursday Night Jazz Band

Timbre Wolves

Tristan Telle

2018 – 2019 Society Board of Directors

John Cruickshank, President; Mike Stokker, Vice President, Warren Everton, Treasurer, Shawn Goodsell, Stephen Juch, Mark Woods, Jaclyn Kinrade, Brenda MacDonald, Simon St. Laurent, Ginger Budinski – Administration Support

Okanagan Fest of Ale 2018 Event History

Best of Show, Judges Choice Awards

Judges’ Choice Award Winners:
Best in Show Tart Wild Ale with Plum – Luppolo Brewing Company, Vancouver BC

Best in Class
Best Amber/Dark Ale Cinders Red Rye – CrossRoads Brewing, Prince George BC
Best Cider Dad Bod – BC Tree Fruits Cider, Kelowna BC
Best Fruit Beer Park Life Passion Fruit Ale – Bomber Brewing, Vancouver BC
Best IPA Humans IPA – The Parkside Brewery, Port Moody BC
Best Pale Ale Fashionably Late – Moon Under Water Brewery, Victoria BC
Best Pilsner/Lager/Kölsch Los Muertos Cerveza Negra – Bad Tattoo Brewing, Penticton BC
Best Saison Pamela – BNA Brewing Co, Kelowna BC
Best Sour Tart Wild Ale with Plum – Luppolo Brewing Company, Vancouver BC
Best Specialty Beer Nightwatch Coffee Lager – Lighthouse Brewing Company, Victoria BC
Best Specialty IPA Hit the Deck Hazy IPA – Fernie Brewing Company, Fernie BC
Best Stout/Porter Péché  Mortel Imperial Espresso Stout – Brasserie Dieu du Ciel, Montreal, QC
Best Wheat Ale Sublime Pineapple Hefeweizen – Moody Ales, Port Moody BC

People’s Choice Award Winners:
Best Beer Blueberry Blast Kettle Sour – Dead Frog Brewery, Aldergrove BC
Best Cider Broken Ladder Pears & Peaches Sparkling Cider –  BC Tree Fruits Cider, Kelowna, BC
Best Food Brodo Kitchen, Penticton BC
Best Label Design Moscow Mule – Dead Frog Brewery, Aldergrove BC
Best Label Design Runner Up Los Muertos Cerveza Negra – Bad Tattoo Brewing, Penticton BC

2018 Charity recipients – $60,000 was donated to these Organizations in 2018:

Agur Lake Camp Society
Breakfast Learning Club Penticton
Desert Valley Hospice Society
Dragonfly Pond Family Society
Okanagan Boys and Girls Clubs
Okanagan School of the Arts, Shatford Centre
Okangan College Foundation
OneSky Community Resources
OSNS Child and Youth Development Centre
Pathways Addictions Resource Centre
Penticton Recovery Resource Society
Penticton Seniors’ Drop-In Centre Society
School District 67 – Educational Grants
South Okanagan Loss Society
South Okanagan Medical Foundation
South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society
St. Saviour’s Community Meal
The Penticton & Area Access Centre
The Penticton Centre for Exceptional Learning
YES Project (fiscal agent CFSO)

2018 Brewers

4 Mile Brewing Co. – Victoria
Backroads Brewing Company – Nelson – New
Bad Tattoo Brewing – Penticton
Barley Mill Brew Pub – Penticton
BC Brew Company – Lake Country
BC Tree Fruits Cider – Kelowna
BNA Brewing Co. – Kelowna
Bomber Brewing – Vancouver
Boundary Brewing Co – Kelowna
Britannia Brewing Co – Richmond
Cannery Brewing C0. – Penticton
Crannóg Ales – Sorrento
Dageraad Brewing – Burnaby – New
Dead Frog Brewery – Aldergrove
Detonate Brewing Company – Summerland
Dominion Cider Co. – Summerland
Elevation 57 Brewing Co – Big White – New
Fernie Brewing Company – Fernie
Firehall Brewery – Oliver
Foamers’ Folly Brewing Co – Pitt Meadows
Four Winds Brewing Company Ltd – Delta
Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks – Richmond
Glutenberg – Montreal
Hathi Brewing Co. – Abbotsford – New
Highway 97 Brewing Company – Penticton
Howe Sound Brewing – Squamish
Howling Moon Craft Cider – Oliver
Hoyne Brewing Company – Victoria
Kettle River Brewing Company Ltd – Kelowna
Lighthouse Brewing Company – Victoria
Longwood Brewery – Nanaimo
Luppolo Brewing Company – Vancouver – New
Mariner Brewing – Coquitlam – New
Marten Brewing Company – Vernon
Moody Ales – Port Moody
Moon Under Water Brewery – Victoria
Mt Begbie Brewing Company – Revelstoke
Naramata Cider Co – Naramata
Nelson Brewing Company – Nelson
Old Yale Brewing Co. – Chilliwack
Parallel 49 Brewing – Vancouver
Persephone Brewing Co. – Gibsons
Phillips Brewing & Malting Co – Victoria
R&B Brewing – Vancouver
Ravens Brewing Co – Abbotsford
Red Arrow Brewing Company – Duncan
Red Collar Brewing – Kamloops
Red Racer – Surrey
Red Truck Beer Company – Vancouver
Spinnakers Brewpub – Victoria
Steamworks Brewing Co. – Burnaby
Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – New Westminster
Strange Fellows Brewing – Vancouver
Summerland Heritage Cider Co. – Summerland
The Parkside Brewery – Port Moody
Tin Whistle Brewery – Penticton
Torchlight Brewing Co – Nelson
Trading Post Brewing – Langley – New
Tree Brewing Co. – Kelowna
Twin Sails Brewing – Port Moody
Two Wolves Brewing – Vancouver – New
VI Brewing – Victoria
Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. – Golden – New
Yellow Dog Brewing – Port Moody

2018 Restaurants

Brodo Kitchen
Craft Corner Kitchen
Euroweenie Sausage
Murray’s Pizza
Opah Greek Foods
Real Pizza
Samosa Express
Smoking Hot Donair
Surf Side California Street Food
Tacos del Norte
The Nest & Nectar
Thai on the Fly
People’s Craft House Craft Soda

2018 Entertainment

Aidan & Mandy
Brian Highley
Dung Beatles
Great White North
Hot Ticket
Justin Koshman
Marshall Potts
Myc Sharrat & Matt Carter
Mason Burns
Patrick Spenser of Coldwater Road
Rumble 100
Travis Peterson
The Band Who Knew
Thursday Night Jazz Band
Dj Shakes

2017 – 2018 Society Board of Directors

John Cruickshank, President; Mark Woods, Vice President, Warren Everton, Treasurer, Shawn Goodsell, Stephen Juch, Martin Lewis, Jaclyn Kinrade, Brenda MacDonald, Simon St. Laurent, Michael Stokker, Ginger Budinski – Administration Support

Whether you’re a seasoned craft beer connoisseur or a craft brew newcomer you won’t want to miss the
25th Annual Okanagan Fest of Ale April 17 & 18, 2020, in Penticton BC.
Sip, Savour & Celebrate 175+ suds and ciders from 70 of the most coveted craft breweries and cideries in BC.

BUY TICKETS DEC 01st 2019!