2024 Fest Of Ale Awards

Sponsored by

Image
Image
Image

Judges Choice - Best in Show

Presented by

Image

Awards made by


Image

Ideas + Designs Co. is a new business in Penticton that offers Drafting, Design, and Custom Fabrication.

Image
JUDGES CHOICE - BEST IN SHOW 
Mutual Aid Imperial Stout
Firehall Brewery ( Oliver)
 
**Honourable Mention 
Mountain Bluebird Belgian Wit
Lillooet Brewing Co ( Lillooet)
  • PRODUCT NAME HERE – BREWERY, LOCATION

Image
Lagers ~ European
Ferdinand Vienna Lager
Strange Fellows Brewing (Vancouver)
 
Lagers ~ American
Light Duty Lager
Highway 97 Brewing Co (Penticton)
 
Fruit Beer 
Sunkissed Apricot Wheat Ale
Lakeside Brewing Co (Kelowna)
 
Sours ~ Fruited 
Nautical Nonsense/ Pineapple Sour w/pink sea salt
Slackwater Brewing ( Penticton)
 
Spice/Herb 
London Fog Mild Ale
Smithers Brewing Co (Smithers)
 
Belgian and French Ales
Mountain Bluebird Belgian Wit
Lillooet Brewing Co ( Lillooet)
*Honourable Mention
Barrel-Aged Monkish Quad
Marten Brewing (Vernon)
 
Red and Brown Ale
Stoked Ember Ale
Firehall Brewery (Oliver)
 
Pale and Hazy Pale
Mystic Haze Pale Ale
Vancouver Island Brewing ( Victoria) 
 
Hazy/New England IPA
Brave New World NEIPA
Vice & Virtue Brewing Vo ( Kelowna)
 
Specialty Ale
Mutual Aid Imperial Stout
Firehall Brewery ( Oliver)
 
IPA ~ American 
Trail Guide Everett 
Sidekick Brewing (Chilliwack)
 
Cider
Cucumber Mint Cider
Howling Moon Craft Cider (Oliver) 
 
  • PRODUCT NAME HERE – BREWERY, LOCATION

Image
  • PRODUCT NAME HERE – BREWERY, LOCATION
Best Beer - Lemon Drop Sour -
Copper Brewing Co.
 
Best Cider - Tuesday's Original - Semi-Dry Apple Cider - Summerland Heritage Cider Co.
 
Best Food Vendor - Brodo Kitchen (Penticton)

Awards sponsored by

Image
Image
Image

Awards made by


Image

Ideas + Designs Co. is a new business in Penticton that offers Drafting, Design, and Custom Fabrication.

2024 FOAS Awards Winners TBD!

2024 Judges

Introducing our amazing 2024 Judges for the Okanagan Fest of Ale Beer Awards!

Image

JOE WIEBE / (Head Judge)
Victoria, BC



thirstywriter.com

Image

JASON VAN RASSEL
Edmonton, AB



Image

RHANDI CLARKE
Vancouver, BC



Image

DAVE SMITH
Langley, BC



whatsbrewing.ca

Image

ROB MANGELSDORF
Victoria, BC



Image

NANCY MORE
Vancouver, BC



Image

NOËLLE PHILLIPS
Vancouver, BC



Image

MATT POIRIER
Sidney, BC



matterofbeer.com

Image

TIM LAHAY
Langley, BC



thebarleymerchant.com


Ceremony Times

Times TBA

Ceremony to begin in late afternoon. Photos taken right after of the winners and the full group. 

Image
Image
Image

Congratulations 2023 Winners!

2019 Winners

Image
  • Would Crush – Twin Sails Brewing, Port Moody BC
Image
  • Amber/Dark Ale Smoke & Mirrors – Coal Harbour Brewing, Vancouver BC
  • Best Cider Broken Ladder Rosé – BC Tree Fruits Cider, Kelowna BC
  • Best Fruit Beer Would Crush – Twin Sails Brewing, Port Moody BC
  • Best IPA Loop Line IPA – Iron Road Brewing, Kamloops BC
  • Best Pale Ale Squirrel Chaser Hazy Pale Ale – Yellow Dog Brewing, Port Moody
  • BC Best Pilsner/Lager/Kölsch Nightwatch Coffee Lager – Lighthouse Brewing, Victoria
  • BC Best ESB English Subtitles ESB – Kettle River Brewing Co, Kelowna BC
  • Best Sour Tart Wild Ale with Pineapple & Guava – Luppolo Brewing, Vancouver BC
  • Best Specialty Beer Beermosa – Bad Tattoo Brewing, Penticton BC
  • Best Specialty IPA Dreamboat Hazy IPA – The Parkside Brewery, Port Moody BC
  • Best Stout/Porter Tennessee BBA Imperial Milk Stout – BNA Brewing, Kelowna, BC
  • Best Wheat Ale Dim Wit – The Parkside Brewery, Port Moody
Image
  • Best Beer What the Fog, Hazy IPA – Slackwater Brewing, Penticton BC
  • Best Cider Broken Ladder Rosé – BC Tree Fruits Cider, Kelowna BC
  • Best Food Surf Side California, Kelowna BC
Image
  • Best Label Design Gold Ghost Ship Hazy IPA – Lighthouse Brewing, Victoria BC
  • Best Label Design Silver Lucky Pig Tangerine Ale – Red Racer Brewing, Surrey BC
  • Best Label Design Bronze Sunblink Berry Sour – Cannery Brewing, Penticton BC